Privacy Policy

At SixEight Kafé (6/8 Kafé) we care about you and your privacy. We are transparent in the way we process your personal data. 

When it comes to your personal data you are in control – and we are just as transparent.

Six Eight Kafé want to make sure that you understand why we ask you for some personal data, what we do with that information, and the rights and choices you have over how we use your data.

This Privacy Notice explains how we process your data. 

If you have any further questions about your personal data, please contact our management team by emailing: manager@sixeightkafe.co.uk

By registering your email address wish us, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.

 

1.    The Data Controller

1.1   Six Eight Kafé is owned and managed independently and has sole access and responsibility of the data you submit to us.

1.2    We will refer to “Six Eight Kafé” as “we”, “us” or “our” throughout this policy.

2.    Collecting and Processing of your personal data

 

Information you give us

 

2.1   By signing up to receive marketing and offers from us, you are actively consenting for us to store and process your personal data you give us. This includes information you provide when you subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on our site such as our coffee courses, participate in social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, in which is deemed as Personal Information. 

Information we receive from other sources

2.2   We may receive information about you if you purchase a coffee course and paying by PayPal. 

3.    Consent

3.1   We collect, hold and process your personal data on the basis that you give us consent when you accept this Privacy Notice and when you sign up to receive marketing emails 

3.2   We present a link to this Privacy Notice upon the registration process and can be accessed any time by visiting our website.

3.3   We ask you to read this Privacy Notice to ensure you are happy with the way that SixEight Kafé will process your data.

3.4   We ask you to confirm that you agree with our Privacy Notice when you sign up to our blog, marketing emails and at the purchase of coffee courses. 

3.5   You remain in control of the personal data you share with SixEight Kafé.  You can change your preferences by emailing our management team (managmnet@sixeightKafé.co.uk)

3.6   You can unsubscribe, update or delete the personal data you store with us at any time by emailing your request to our management team (managmnet@sixeightKafé.co.uk

3.7   If you request to delete your data from our system. Then our management team will do so and confirm when this action has been completed. This process will follow alongside the General Data Protection Regulation compliance process. 

4.  The Data we collect

4.1   We ask you to share some basic personal information with us when you either purchase a coffee course of sign up to our blog as explained in 4.2.

4.2   The following details are collected when you submit information through our website/ or email: 

4.2.1        first name and last name – so that we can address you correctly

4.2.2        our email address – so that we can send you our latest blog posts

4.2.3        Your mobile number* – so that we can contact you in regards to your course

4.2.4        Your billing address* – to complete PayPal payment process. 

*Coffee course purchases only 

5.    How we use your information

5.1   We use and process your data for one simple reason, to keep you up to date with the latest offers and service SixEight Kafé provide. 

5.2   If purchasing a coffee course, we may contact you to confirm or inform you of any changes or information prior to the event. 

5.3   To update you on any changes in regards to our service and privacy changes 

6.    How we share your data with Third Parties

6.1   We do not sell or pass on any personal data to any third party organisation. We only store your personal data using third party systems

6.2   Our Third party systems are:

6.2.1        AWeber

6.2.2        Grindhost /VidaHost*

6.2.3        Gmail

6.2.4        Dropbox*

6.2.5        PayPal

*Your personal details are not stored on these systems and are used for other purposes within the business. 

7.    Where we store your personal data

7.1   The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our third party systems (see 6.2). We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely, appropriate measures are taken to ensure that we are compliant and in accordance with this privacy policy.

7.2   Your personal details are stored on third party platforms: 

7.2.1        AWeber – Storage of your main contact details. More information about this system can be found at www.aweber.com/. Your data is stored and protected on their system following AWeber Privacy policy which can be viewed here

7.2.2        Google Gmail – Storage of any emails you send to any member of staff SixEight Kafé using the @sixeightKafé.co.uk domain. More information about this system can be found at www.google.com/gmail . Your data is stored and protected on their system following Gmail Privacy policy which can viewed here

7.2.3        PayPal – used to pay for your coffee course, your payment details are never passed to us in raw form and are stored at PayPal. More information about this system can be found at www.paypal.com. Your data is stored and protected on their system following PayPal Privacy Policy which can viewed here

8.    Security of Data

8.1   You, the data subject, accept full responsibility of the transmission of data. We will do our best to protect your personal data. We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

9.    Use of Website

9.1   Our website uses tools to make the service easier for you to use. 

9.1.1        Cookies – is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. It can then be used to provide you with tailored information. More information on Cookies can be found here

9.1.2        You can disable cookies at any time if you do not wish to accept our Cookies you can decline Cookies and/or refuse access to previously stored information by using your web browser. See your browser’s support page. 

9.2   IP address data – IP addresses are automatically gathered by our web server. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer so that data (such as the web pages you request) can be sent to you. You will not be personally identified from this information.

10.Your Rights

10.1                   SixEight Kafé complies with the General Data Protection regulation (GDPR) which comes into force from 25th May 2018, the GDPR gives you the following rights:

10.1.1     Right to rectification – You have the right to rectification of inaccurate personal data.

10.1.2     The right to be forgotten. You have the right to obtain from us the erasure of your personal data where: (a) the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or processed; (b) you withdraw your consent to processing for which we previously obtained your consent; (c) you object to the processing; (d) the personal data has been unlawfully processed; and (e) we are required to erase the personal data in order to comply with the law.

10.1.3     Right to restriction. You have the right to obtain from us the restriction of processing where: (a) you contest the accuracy of the personal data we hold about you; (b) the personal data has been unlawfully processed; (c) we no longer need the personal data but they are required in limited circumstances; (d) you object to the processing.

10.1.4     Right to data portability. In certain circumstances, you have the right to receive personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and the right to transmit it to a third party organisation.

10.1.5     Right to object. You have the right to object to any of our processing. Please email us if you object to any of this.

10.1.6     Right to object to marketing. If you do not want us to process your personal data for direct marketing, please tell us and we will ensure that we no longer do this.

10.1.7     Right to complain to the ICO. Whilst we prefer it if you approach us first about any complaints or queries you may have, you always have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

10.1.8     Subject access right. You have the right to access personal data we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the GDPR.

10.2                   Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

11.Changes to our privacy policy 

11.1                   Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 12.Contact 

 

12.1                  Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to our management team who can be reached by emailing manager@sixeightkafe.co.uk. 

 

 

This privacy policy is effective from April 2018